Information

Mushrooms: Xerocomus porosporus Imler

Mushrooms: Xerocomus porosporus Imler


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Xerocomus porosporus Imler
Synonyms: Xerocomus truncatus Sing. ss. auct. europ. pbw
Boletus porosporus Imler ex Watling

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 2-11 cm, brownish yellow, or olive brown, more rarely brownish brown red, with purple pink cracks.
tubules:Detective stories.
Pori: light greenish yellow color, later olive.
Stem: 4-7 x 1-1.5 cm, red, purple red or rhubarb reddish in the central area.
Meat: yellowish, odorless.
spore: they are ellipsoidal-subfusiform in shape and have a characteristic truncated apex.

Xerocomus porosporus Imler (photo www.ipet.gr)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiotic mushroom.
It grows in summer, in mixed woods.
Edible, the stem is to be discarded because it is indigestible.


Video: BOLETUS RETICULATUS u0026 AESTIVALIS, PORCINI,CEP RECIEN BROTADOS 2016 (May 2022).